CLEO Help How Add A Text When A Key Is Pressed?

CLEO related
Status
Not open for further replies.

Xer

Well-known member
Joined
May 11, 2013
Messages
256
Reaction score
0
hi im making an cleo mod... and a beginner :p

im asking how to add a text on a key press?


:watchout:
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
2,965
Reaction score
271
Chat text, screen text?

0AB0 is for virtual keys.(F1, numpad 4, etc.) it requires one parameter, virtual key(49)
00E0 is for game keys.(sprint, fire, etc.) it requires two parameters, player(0) and key(16)

For text, you can use 0ACD and 0AD1, i prefer 0AD1 because it supports formating.

0ACD: "text" time N ms
0AD1: "%d - %d = 5" time N ms 10 5
 

Xer

Well-known member
Joined
May 11, 2013
Messages
256
Reaction score
0
springfield link said:
Chat text, screen text?

0AB0 is for virtual keys.(F1, numpad 4, etc.) it requires one parameter, virtual key(49)
00E0 is for game keys.(sprint, fire, etc.) it requires two parameters, player(0) and key(16)

For text, you can use 0ACD and 0AD1, i prefer 0AD1 because it supports formating.

0ACD: "text" time N ms
0AD1: "%d - %d = 5" time N ms 10 5

can help me with this?

Code:
00E1:   is_button_pressed 0 button 17

i want if i clicked LMB, the text will appear
 

pepeelpubero

Well-known member
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Messages
433
Reaction score
1
Xer link said:
[quote author=springfield link=topic=7695.msg43784#msg43784 date=1402330517]
Chat text, screen text?

0AB0 is for virtual keys.(F1, numpad 4, etc.) it requires one parameter, virtual key(49)
00E0 is for game keys.(sprint, fire, etc.) it requires two parameters, player(0) and key(16)

For text, you can use 0ACD and 0AD1, i prefer 0AD1 because it supports formating.

0ACD: "text" time N ms
0AD1: "%d - %d = 5" time N ms 10 5

can help me with this?

Code:
00E1:   is_button_pressed 0 button 17

i want if i clicked LMB, the text will appear
[/quote]

Try with this:
Code:
if
0AB0: key_pressed 1 // LMB = 1
then
0ACD: show_text_highpriority YOURTEXT time 1000
 

Xer

Well-known member
Joined
May 11, 2013
Messages
256
Reaction score
0
everything is worked now, i just need to separate each other -_-


but next is, how to add colors on text?
 

Opcode.eXe

Expert
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
1,486
Reaction score
228
Location
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Xer link said:
everything is worked now, i just need to separate each other -_-


but next is, how to add colors on text?

0AD1: show_formatted_text_highpriority "~w~White!~r~RED~g~GREEN~b~Blue~y~yellow" time 2000

Like ~r~ = RED
so you put ~r~ before your text to make it red.
 

Xer

Well-known member
Joined
May 11, 2013
Messages
256
Reaction score
0
Opcode.eXe link said:
[quote author=Xer link=topic=7695.msg43914#msg43914 date=1402411358]
everything is worked now, i just need to separate each other -_-


but next is, how to add colors on text?

0AD1: show_formatted_text_highpriority "~w~White!~r~RED~g~GREEN~b~Blue~y~yellow" time 2000

Like ~r~ = RED
so you put ~r~ before your text to make it red.
[/quote]

thanks  :somuchwin:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top