CLEO Help Game Speed in CLEO not working

CLEO related
Status
Not open for further replies.

Zin

Expert
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
103
Alright so I made a little cleo to set gamespeed but it doesn't work I have a print message to say when the gamespeed is set but the gamespeed is not being set it's still normal speed, why is this? Gamespeed works in s0beit but not CLEO is it just me?
 

Zin

Expert
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
103
opcode, I'm assuming write memory will work better but I don't know the memory address for game speed.
 

_C1ph3r_

Active member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
91
Reaction score
3
zin said:
opcode, I'm assuming write memory will work better but I don't know the memory address for game speed.
Maybe this ?

  • 0xB7CB64 - [float] Game speed in percent
Links so u could find your...
https://github.com/multitheftauto/mtasa-blue/blob/master/Client/game_sa/CPedSA.h#L70
http://www.gtamodding.com/wiki/Memory_Addresses_(SA)#Cheats
 

_C1ph3r_

Active member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
91
Reaction score
3
zin said:
So how do I find out what I set "Size" and "Virtual_Protect" as?
0xB7CB64 is a float memory address so it has the size of 4

0A8C: write_memory 0xB7CB64 size 4 value 2.0 virtual_protect 0 // to make the game faster 2 times

and 

0A8C: write_memory 0xB7CB64 size 4 value 1.0 virtual_protect 0 // to set the game speed back to normal ( 1.0 )
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2015
Messages
712
Reaction score
27
zin said:
So how do I find out what I set "Size" and "Virtual_Protect" as?

IIRC Virtual Protect needed to read\write 1 way addresses, i.e. write-only, as this is the regular address guess you can use Virtual Protect 0
 

_C1ph3r_

Active member
Joined
Feb 5, 2017
Messages
91
Reaction score
3
supahdupahnubah said:
zin said:
So how do I find out what I set "Size" and "Virtual_Protect" as?

IIRC Virtual Protect needed to read\write 1 way addresses, i.e. write-only, as this is the regular address guess you can use Virtual Protect 0
Yes you're right !
I'm wrong
it's must be Virtual_Protect 0 in this script !
 

Zin

Expert
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
103
Still not setting the gamespeed does anyone else mind trying to see if it's just my script?
 

Zin

Expert
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
103
Code:
// This file was decompiled using SASCM.ini published by GTAG (http://gtag.gtagaming.com/opcode-database) on 14.6.2013
{$CLEO .cs}

//-------------MAIN---------------
thread 'Speed' 

:Speed_11
wait 100 
if 
0ADC:   test_cheat "speed" 
else_jump @Speed_11 
print "~y~|~w~/~r~ On ~w~\~y~|" 500 
jump @Speed_72 

:Speed_72
wait 0 
if 
   Actor.HasWeapon($PLAYER_ACTOR, 46)
else_jump @Speed_101 
jump @Speed_137 

:Speed_101
wait 0 
if 
056D:   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR defined 
else_jump @Speed_101 
Actor.GiveWeaponAndAmmo($PLAYER_ACTOR, Parachute, 1)
jump @Speed_72 

:Speed_137
wait 0 
if and
key_down 16 
02D8:   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR current_weapon == 46 
else_jump @Speed_222 
0A8C: write_memory 12045156 size 4 value 5.0 virtual_protect 0 
print "~y~|~w~/~r~ Speeding ~w~\~y~|" 250 
jump @Speed_222 

:Speed_222
wait 0 
0A8C: write_memory 12045156 size 4 value 1.0 virtual_protect 0 
if 
0ADC:   test_cheat "speed" 
else_jump @Speed_137 
print "~y~|~w~/~r~ Off ~w~\~y~|" 500 
jump @Speed_11
Basically my script is supposed to give me speed when I press shift with a parachute equipped so basically I have a toggleable way of moving around very fast with precision.
 

PlasticBottle

Active member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
I'm not sure at all, but I think it's the "test_cheat" structure.
Normally it works about this way:
Test_cheat "xxx" changes a variable to 1 or 0. When the variable is 1 do stuff, if it's not don't do it.

Try using "key_pressed", then tell me if it worked, I'll give you the exact structure of "test_cheat" (I don't know it by heart).

Good luck
 

Zin

Expert
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
1,690
Reaction score
103
made a simple little test script that just does something on a keypress and it still did not work it's strange because s0beit can set gamespeed maybe it does it another way.

this is the code btw:

Code:
thread 'Speed' 

:Speed_11
wait 0
if
key_down 16
jf @Speed_11
jump @SET


:SET
print "Speed set" 500
0A8C: write_memory 12045156 size 4 value 5.0 virtual_protect 0
jump @Speed_11
 

PlasticBottle

Active member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
You maybe got the wrong memory, try again, it should normally work (or you were not given exact information)
Retry with this
0x96913C - Faster Gameplay
0x96913D - Slower Gameplay
 

PlasticBottle

Active member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
162
Reaction score
1
I'm completely not sure about this, but could it be that it is patched in samp ? Try doing it in single player, if it works there but not in samp, it's highly possible that this is the case
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top