CLEO Help Set weapon back to what it was, in CLEO

CLEO related
Status
Not open for further replies.

Zin

Expert
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
1,692
Reaction score
105
So after using this opcode
01B9: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR armed_weapon_to 0

how do I set the gun back to what it was so like, I have an mp5 I get set to fist and then get set back to mp5 again how do I do this?
 

Edvincik

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
399
Reaction score
26
zin said:
So after using this opcode
01B9: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR armed_weapon_to 0

how do I set the gun back to what it was so like, I have an mp5 I get set to fist and then get set back to mp5 again how do I do this?

i am not sure but maybe use weapon id? like fist id is 0 and mp5 is 29
so maybe 01B9: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR armed_weapon_to 29
 

Zin

Expert
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
1,692
Reaction score
105
Malchik said:
zin said:
So after using this opcode
01B9: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR armed_weapon_to 0

how do I set the gun back to what it was so like, I have an mp5 I get set to fist and then get set back to mp5 again how do I do this?

i am not sure but maybe use weapon id? like fist id is 0 and mp5 is 29
so maybe 01B9: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR armed_weapon_to 29

Yeah but if I'm not using the mp5 and the deagle that would probably crash so I would have to make a massive if loop for all of the weapons I was wondering if maybe I can just store the weapon slot to a variable and then use the variable to switch it back.

Solved it: there was an opcode for getting current weapon
 

Edvincik

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
399
Reaction score
26
zin said:
Malchik said:
zin said:
So after using this opcode
01B9: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR armed_weapon_to 0

how do I set the gun back to what it was so like, I have an mp5 I get set to fist and then get set back to mp5 again how do I do this?

i am not sure but maybe use weapon id? like fist id is 0 and mp5 is 29
so maybe 01B9: set_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR armed_weapon_to 29

Yeah but if I'm not using the mp5 and the deagle that would probably crash so I would have to make a massive if loop for all of the weapons I was wondering if maybe I can just store the weapon slot to a variable and then use the variable to switch it back.

Solved it: there was an opcode for getting current weapon

Maybe you could share this opcode? I want to make something with that too.
 

Zin

Expert
Joined
Aug 1, 2013
Messages
1,692
Reaction score
105
You can just use the opcode searcher but here it is.

0470: 76@ = actor $PLAYER_ACTOR current_weapon
 

Edvincik

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 15, 2016
Messages
399
Reaction score
26
zin said:
You can just use the opcode searcher but here it is.

0470: 76@ = actor $PLAYER_ACTOR current_weapon

Yea i found it already in some sort of autoscroller, but thanks
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top